Privacy & Cookie Policy – Disclaimer

1. General information
2. Personal data Furoo collects
3. To which end will my personal data be used
4. How long will we hold your data?
5. Your rights as a data subject
6. Safety and confidentiality
7. Cookies
8. Contact forms
9. Plug-ins and tools
10. Marketing and optimisation
11. Advertising
12. Social networks
13. Other functions and services (within and outside this website)
14. Applicable law and jurisdiction
15. Disclaimer

This version is in effect since September 14th, 2020. Last updated on September 14th, 2020.

Furoo cares about your privacy and is committed to processing your personal information in accordance with Belgian law, the present Privacy and Cookie Policy (hereinafter the “Policy/Privacy Policy”) and the highest standards of fair information practices.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, whereas it describes how Furoo collects your personal data through her Website https:/www.furoo.eu (hereinafter the “Website”), as well as all related websites including our subdomains, applications, our platform consisting of a talent management solution that facilitates coaching to manage and improve employee engagement, knowledge and performance (the “Platform”) and other services provided by us (collectively, together with the Website, our “Services”), and in connection with our customer, vendor, and partner relationships. This document describes how Furoo uses this data, as well as the manner in which you can assert control over Furoo doing as such. By using the Website, the Services of Furoo, you accept with the Privacy Policy. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you are no longer allowed to use the Website, the Platform and/or the Services of Furoo. Furoo can update this Privacy Policy from time to time, by posting a revised version on our Website. Therefore, we recommend you to regularly consult this Policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes.

Article 1 – General

1.1. Name and contact details of the controller

Furoo BV, a private limited liability company incorporated under Belgian law, with registered offices at 8900 Ieper (Belgium), Dehemlaan 31, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under company number 0652.893.934, takes responsibility for the processing of your personal data as a “data controller” in accordance with article 4(7) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1.2. Regulatory framework

Furoo’s policy for the protection of your personal data is strictly compliant with the laws applicable in Belgium and the European Union:

the Belgian Privacy Law of 8 December 1992 on privacy protection in relation to the processing of personal data, and

the Belgian Law of 7 October 2012 laying down rules on electronic communications, and/or

the EU Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

1.3 Consent Privacy policy

Visiting the Website implies your express approval (via handing us your personal information, or via opt-in) of this Privacy Policy, meaning that you consent to how Furoo collects, uses and process your personal information.

1.4 Contact

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or the manner in which 0652.893.934 collects, uses or processes your personal information, please contact us by sending an email to the following e-mail address: gdpr@furoo.eu or by letter to Convexable BVBA, Da Vincilaan 1, 1930 Zaventem (Belgium).

1.5 SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content (e.g. inquiries about our contact forms). You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

1.6 Service providers who support us in the operation of the website

We use external service providers to support us in the operation of our website. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound to our instructions, and are controlled regularly.

This collaboration is based on data processor agreements in accordance with Article 28 GDPR. As a rule, these external service providers who provide us with technical support (e.g. web hosters, programmers) have at least the possibility to access personal data. Such access is not intentional. However, we cannot rule out in individual cases that certain personal data are disclosed to these providers as part of their activity. From a data protection point of view, these are so-called recipients (Article 4(9) GDPR) of personal data.

We use the following external service providers:

hosting/datacentre: Leadpages, 251 N. 1ste Ave. Minneapolis, MN USA 55401

Article 2 – Personal Data Furoo Collects

2.1 Furoo does not collect sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from Visitors of the Website. Furoo shall, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

2.2 Our Website collects only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by you. Such information may consist of:

Category 1: Your IP-address

Category 2: Your name, (professional) email address, your (professional) contact details such as: telephone number, address, country and profile.

Category 3: Social media information such as your social media username(s), etc.

Category 4: Information about your use of the Website, such as the sections of the Website you visited, the date and time you have accessed the Website, and the materials posted to or downloaded from the Website.

Category 5: information about your use of the Platform and/or Services, such as your contact details (name, email address)

Category 6: information about your use of the learn module on the Platform, such as your course enrollments, session enrollments, quiz results and reviews, video engagement data, slide engagement data, text engagement data, your attributed badges and certifications.

Category 7: information about your use of the Perform module on the Platform, such as your data when you check-in, given feedback and praise by your colleagues or external people about you.

Category 8: information about your use of the Engage module on the Platform, such as your answers and the given feedback on engagement questions. • Category 9: Data obtained by placing cookies (see art. 7 of this Policy)

2.3 Furoo can obtain personal data through different means:

by placing cookies;

during your use of our Website;

by filling out questionnaires (e.g. when you give us feedback);

Subscribing to the newsletter (via the Website or other means)

By filling out a contact form

via social media (e.g. when you like or contact us via Facebook)

2.4 You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, however you must understand that the delivery of several Furoo Services is not possible in case you refuse to provide us with certain personal data.

Article 3 – To which ends will my personal data be used?

3.1 General Purpose

Furoo collects and processes your personal information for one overarching goal, i.e. to offer you a safe, comfortable and personalized experience each time you visit the Website.

The information we collect about you is primarily processed to help us ensure the proper technical functioning of our Website, if not for other system administration purposes, and to improve the quality and content of our Website – all based on the “legitimate interest” of Furoo to maintain and enhance her service.

That said, your personal data will only be processed for the following (internal) purposes:

to provide Furoo services such as support, via the Website or via Social Media channels –, or to enable Furoo to execute an agreement which you initiated (category 1, 2, 3, 4)

To reach out to potential new Furoo Team Members. As such Furoo processes your personal data to employ recruitment strategies taking optimum advantage of opportunities to create an Furoo workforce able to thrive within an intense, fast paced, goal oriented environment (category 1, 2, 3, 4)

To inform you about other services that Furoo provides, via targeted advertising, promotional offers or updates (category 2, 3, 4)

To capture your opinion and for statistical purposes to maintain and enhance her service (category 1, 2, 3, 4)

To create your account to have access to the Platform, its modules and the thereto related Services (category 5).

To organize online training, in this way our Platform can keep track track of all courses offered to you and your enrollments in those courses (category 6).

To organize continuous performance management: in this way our Platform can keep track of your personal objectives, your 1on1s and given feedback (category 7).

To measure your engagement on the Platform using either Furoo’s set of questions or a self chosen set of questions (category 8).

3.2 Direct marketing

Your personal data will only be used for direct marketing purposes given you agreed to our Privacy Policy. Also, upon such consent Furoo can transfer your personal data to her partners for marketing purposes. To that end, Furoo will create anonymous statistics regarding user demographics and the use of our Website and provide those statistical reports to third parties. Yet, none of the information in those statistics is connected to the personal data of individual users.

At all times, you are free to change your mind at any time, and we don’t expect you to give any motivation thereto. You can do this by clicking the unsubscribe button below every promotional e-mail or any form of direct marketing.

3.3. Transfer to third parties

In order to process your personal data, we provide access to our employees. Furoo will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of providing our services and/or optimising them. To that end, Furoo will appeal to third parties in order to:

send you newsletters

capture your opinion on our products and services

be easily addressed – e.g. social media channels

optimize your experience on our Website

reach out and cater to potential new Furoo Team Members – e.g. providing information about job offerings and facilitate the engagement between Furoo and these potential new Furoo Team Members

These third parties will be obliged to only use your personal data if they can guarantee conformance with terms that are alike to those as set out this Policy. Consequently, Furoo won’t sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except in the situations provided for in this policy or unless you explicitly and preliminary consent. It is however possible that Furoo will disclose your personal data:

If Furoo is obliged to do so, following a court order or to comply with imperative laws and/or regulations, or to safeguard and defend our rights.

In case of whole or partial reorganization or cession of Furoo’z activities, whereby Furoo reorganizes, transfers, ceases her business activity or in case Furoo goes bankrupt, your personal data may be transferred to new entities or third parties.

Furoo will, if reasonably possible, try to inform you in advance of such transfers, unless revealing this information is subject to legal constraints. Additionally, you must be aware that informing you beforehand is not always possible technically, nor commercially.

Article 4 – How long will we hold your data?

Furoo only processes your personal information for as long as necessary. This means that we do keep a record of your data for as long as this is required or justified by the law or by another legal obligation, or for the period for which this would be necessary for the aforementioned purposes.

Category 1: Your IP-address will be stored for the duration of your visit to our Website.

Category 2: Your name, email address, telephone number, country and profile will be stored for the duration of your relationship with Furoo.

Category 3: Social media information such as your social media username(s), etc will be stored for the duration of your relationship with Furoo and the subsequent 5 years thereafter.

Category 4: Information about your use of the Website will be stored for further statistical research, without being linked to your identity. Thus, the personal data will be anonymized, so it becomes impossible to identify you based on this data.

Category 5, 6, 7 and 8: as long as the company uses Furoo’s Platform and Services. Afterwards in an pseudonymized or anonymized form to further improve our Platform and Services.

Category 9: Data obtained by placing cookies (see art. 7 of this Policy) The deletion is comparable to deleting files on your computer using the ‘trash bin’, allowing us to recover the data to a certain extent for some time.

Article 5 – Your rights as a data subject

5.1. Right of access and right to obtain a copy

You have the right to freely obtain at any moment access to your personal data, as well as to be informed about the purpose of the processing by Furoo.

5.2. Right to rectification, erasure or restriction

You have the choice to share your personal data with Furoo. You also have the right to request Furoo to rectify or have your personal data erased. You can also request the processing of your personal data to be restricted. You acknowledge that when you refuse to share data, or when you demand us to erase your personal information data, this will prevent us from providing you with several Furoo services.

5.3. Right to object

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you can withdraw it at any time. Such a revocation influences the permissibility of processing your personal data after you have exercised the right to object.

Where we process data on the basis of legitimate interests, you have the right at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to object to the processing of your personal data; this shall also apply to profiling based on these provisions. If you object to the processing, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (right to object according to Article 21(1) GDPR.

Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you shall have the right to object any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing; this also applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for direct marketing purposes (right to object according to Article 21(2) GDPR). The objection is free of charge and can be done informally.

The respective legal basis we use for processing is described in the present Privacy Policy.

5.4. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data which is processed by Furoo in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transfer this data to another data controller.

5.5. Right to withdraw consent

When the processing is based on prior consent you have the right to withdraw this consent.

5.6. Automated decisions and profiling:

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, nor shall you be subjected to automated decisions.

5.7. Exercising your rights

You can exercise the above mentioned rights by sending an e-mail – enclosing a copy of your identity card – to hello@furoo.eu.

5.8. Right to file a complaint

If you have any complaints about the way Furoo collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy commission:

Commission for protection of personal life, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail:commission@privacycommission.be.

This does not affect a procedure before the civil court. If you have suffered damages caused by the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for damages.

Article 6 – Safety and Confidentiality

6.1 Furoo undertakes all reasonable efforts to prevent (i) unauthorised access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data, by using physical, administrative and technological measures to protect the information maintained.

6.2 Unfortunately, no one – including Furoo – can guarantee 100% security when it comes to transmission or forwarding over the internet, or any method of electronic storage. In case of particular security concerns about certain personal information, it is up to you to decide not to transmit that information over the Internet.

6.3 Nevertheless, you are responsible for the provision of personal data to Furoo and can exercise a degree of control thereto. If certain information is incomplete or seemingly incorrect, Furoo reserves the right to, temporarily or permanently, postpone certain actions or other services.

6.4 Please note that Furoo assumes no responsibility regarding the privacy policy of the websites or digital platforms that are hyperlinked with the Website. Moreover, Furoo shall not be liable in any way for direct or indirect damages caused by a wrongful or improper use of the personal data by a third party.

Article 7 – Cookies

7.1 What is a cookie?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is sent from the server of Furoo and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. This way we can remember your preferences when visiting our Website. The information stored through these cookies can only be read by Furoo and only for the duration of your visit to the Website.

7.2 Why do we use cookies?

Our website primarily uses Cookies and similar technologies to enhance the surfing experience on our Website. All data Furoo retrieves from their cookies is only used to distinguish your preferences from those of the other users of our Website. This allows us to offer you a better experience when you visit our Website and to optimize our Website in the meantime.

As a result of recent amendments of the law, all websites focusing on certain parts of the European Union are obligated to ask for your permission in order to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computer or mobile devices. This policy clearly and completely informs you about the cookies we use and their purpose.

Once a new cookie policy will be implemented, your consent regarding the use of the cookies will be requested again.

7.3 Kind of cookies

Cookies can be subdivided based on their offspring, function and durability. Our Website only uses the following cookies:

• Strictly necessary cookies: As the name suggests these cookies are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the Website or to provide certain features that you have requested.

• Functionality cookies: These cookies enhance the functionality of the Website by storing the Visitor’s preferences.

• Tracking cookies: These cookies will outlast user sessions. If a persistent cookie has its max-age set to 1 year, then, within that year, the initial value set in that cookie will be sent back to the server every time you visit the server. This is used to record a vital piece of information such as how a Visitor initially came to this Website. For this reason, they are also called tracking cookies. For example, once you have selected your preferred language, our Website will record this preference in a persistent cookie set on your browser. When you revisit the Website, it will use that persistent cookie to ensure that the content is delivered in your preferred language.

• Performance cookies: These cookies help to improve the performance of the Website, providing a better user experience. Furoo uses Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help Furoo to analyse how visitors use the Website. It registers the number of visitors and tells things about their behaviour overall – such as the typical length of a visit on the Website or the average number of pages a Visitor views. See below section for further info.

• Third party cookies: For cookies set by third parties (Google Analytics, Linkedin, Facebook, HubSpot) we kindly refer you to the statements set forth by these parties on their respective websites.

7.4. Your permission

When you first visit our Website, you express your implicit approval to accept our different kinds of cookies.

You can block Cookies by activating your browser settings which allows you to refuse the cookies. The rejection of these cookies may have the effect of not allowing you to use some functionalities on the Website.

More information on cookies can also be found via the following link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org information on online behavioural advertising and online privacy can be found via the following link: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

8. Contact forms

8.1. Description and purpose of data processing

You will find various contact forms on our website. The data collected shall depend on the respective form. Your data are collected for the following purposes:

To be able to provide you with our DOCUMENTATION FREE OF CHARGE (case studies and white papers).

To be able to provide you with a free WEB DEMO. When you ORDER a WEB DEMO, we use your data to contact you (by e-mail or telephone), to establish what is needed, and to coordinate and organise a meeting with you.

To be able to make you a PERSONALISED OFFER. In this case, we use your data to contact you, to establish what is needed, and to coordinate and organise a meeting with you.

To be able to offer you a PERSONAL MEETING. In this case, we use your data to contact you, to establish what is needed, and to coordinate and organise a meeting with you.

To be able to provide you with our WEBINARS (live webinars, expert webinars) and WEB CONFERENCES.

8.2. Legal basis for data processing

The processing of the data is necessary in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract in accordance with Article 6(1)(b) GDPR or for the performance of a contract in accordance with Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.

8.3. Storage period

We will store your data for as long as necessary to take steps prior to entering into a contract or for the performance of a contract, with the exception of data that we are not yet allowed to delete due to statutory obligations (e.g. documents that must be kept under tax and commercial law) and data required to safeguard legitimate interests, e.g. to assert claims.

8.4 Objection possibilities

You may at any time request that the personal data you transferred to us in a contact form are deleted from the database by sending an e-mail to hello@furoo.eu.

8.5 Marketing communications

When you request a WEB DEMO, a TEST ACCOUNT, a PERSONALISED OFFER, a PERSONAL MEETING or DOCUMENTATION FREE OF CHARGE, or you are registering for a WEBINAR or a WEB CONFERENCE, we can also use the personal data you provide to us in the form for sales/marketing communications with your consent.

Such communications shall include:

contacting by telephone (follow-up after WEB DEMO, TEST ACCOUNT, PERSONALISED OFFER, PERSONAL MEETING, download of DOCUMENTATION FREE OF CHARGE, or WEBINAR or WEB CONFERENCE) as well as

contacting by e-mail to inform you about our newsletter or our services, or directly addressing you by e-mail.

The legal basis for this is the consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time, and we will not contact you again. You can withdraw your consent by sending an e-mail to hello@furoo.eu or a message to the contact details shown in the Imprint.

In the case of web conferences we organise together with other companies, we transfer your data to these other companies when necessary so that these can also contact you for marketing purposes. This transfer only takes place if you have given us your express approval for this during your registration. The legal basis for this is the consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. You can withdraw this consent at any time.

8.6 Disclosure of data

We sometimes transfer your data to external service providers so as to deliver our services more efficiently. We only work together with service providers who provide sufficient guarantees that suitable technical and organisational measures are implemented to ensure an adequate protection of your data. Where provided by law, we concluded data processor agreements with the following service providers in accordance with Article 28 GDPR. In addition, we ensure that the transfer of personal data outside the EU always takes place in compliance with the GDPR.

We use the following service providers:

Hubspot: to forward your request to the right staff member at Furoo, we use the Furoo sales management tool.For more information about data protection at Furoo, go to: https://www.hubspot.com/data-privacy/gdpr

9 Plug-ins and Tools

9.1 Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google. Google Fonts are locally installed. No connection is established to the servers of Google.

10 – Marketing and optimisation

10.2 Website analysis with Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website.

Cookie type: B

Data collected: see “Data Collected by Google Analytics“

Legal basis: Article 6 (1)(f) GDPR.

Storage period: up to 60 days

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension that anonymises IP addresses. As a result, your IP address will be truncated before being sent to Google, thus ruling out the identification of the user. Therefore, where the data collected about you contain any reference to persons, such reference will be immediately excluded. For those exceptional cases in which personal data are transferred to the USA, Google is subject to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.

You can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google, by downloading and installing this browser plug-in.

If you are visiting our website on a mobile device (e.g. smartphone or tablet), you can prevent data collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link . This will activate an opt-out cookie. If you delete your cookies, you must click on this link again.

10.2 Website analysis with LinkedIn Marketing Solutions

Moreover, we use LinkedIn Marketing Solutions by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company for marketing and optimisation purposes. With LinkedIn Marketing Solutions, we can analyse and regularly improve the use of our website.

Cookie type: B

Data collected: see “What data does the LinkedIn Insight Tag collect?“

Legal basis: Article 6 (1)(f) GDPR.

Storage period: up to 30 days

LinkedIn is subject to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. For more information and the applicable privacy policy of LinkedIn, go here.

You can reject LinkedIn cookies by following this link.

11 – Advertising

11.1 Advertising with Google Ads (Google AdWords)

We use the services of Google Ads Conversion to draw attention to our services by means of advertising materials (so-called Google Ads) on external websites. We can determine how successful our advertising measures are on the basis of the data of the advertising campaigns. We are interested in showing you advertisements that are of interest to you, in making our website more interesting for you, and in achieving a fair calculation of advertising costs.

These advertising materials are delivered by Google via so-called “Ad Servers”. For this purpose, we use ad server cookies, through which we can measure certain parameters for success such as the display of ads or clicks by users. If you are directed to our website via a Google ad, Google Ads will store a cookie on your device. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify you. As a rule, the analysis parameters stored with this cookie are the unique cookie ID, the number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), the last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (a mark indicating that the user no longer wishes to be addressed).

These cookies enable Google to recognize your Internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an Ads customer’s website and the cookie stored on their device has not yet expired, Google and the customer can determine that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page. Each Ads customer is assigned a different cookie. Therefore, cookies cannot be traced via the websites of Ads customers. We do not collect and process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. We can determine which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective on the basis of these evaluations. We do not receive any further data from the use of advertising material; in particular, we cannot identify users on the basis of this information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google server. We have no influence on the extent and the further use of the data which are collected through the use of this tool by Google, and therefore inform you according to our level of knowledge: As a result of the integration of Ads Conversion, Google receives information that you accessed the corresponding part of our Internet website or you clicked on one of our advertisements. If you are registered with one of Google’s services, Google can associate your visit with your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider may obtain and store your IP address.

As already described above, you can prevent cookies from being set by our website at any time by making the corresponding settings in your browser, thus permanently objecting to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the browser you use would also prevent Google from setting a conversion cookie on your device. In addition, a cookie set by Google Ads can be deleted at any time using the browser or other programmes.

You have the possibility to object to personalised advertising by Google. To this end, you must go to this link from each of the browsers you use and carry out the desired settings there. Personalised advertisement can be deactivated here. For more information on Google Ads, go here.

Google is subject to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. For more information and the applicable privacy policy of Google, go here.

Cookie type: C

Legal basis: Article 6 (1)(a) GDPR.

11.2 Advertising with Google Dynamic Remarketing

Moreover, we use LinkedIn Marketing Solutions by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company for marketing and optimisation purposes. n addition to Google Ads Conversion, we also use the Google Remarketing application. After you visit our website, Google Remarketing will display our ads to you during your subsequent use of the Internet. This is done by means of cookies stored on your computer, through which Google records and evaluates your usage behaviour when visiting various websites. This is how Google can determine your previous visit to our website. According to Google’s own statements, Google does not merge the data collected in the context of remarketing with your personal data, which may be stored by Google. Google states in particular that it uses pseudonymisation for remarketing.

You have the possibility to object to personalised advertising by Google. To do so, you must go to this link from each of the browsers you use and carry out the desired settings there. Personalised advertisement can be deactivated here. For more information on Google Remarketing, go here.

Google is subject to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. For more information and the applicable privacy policy of Google, go here.

Cookie type: C

Legal basis: Article 6 (1)(a) GDPR.

12 – Social networks

12.1 Data processing by social networks

Furoo maintains publicly accessible profiles in social networks. The social networks we use are listed further below in this Privacy Policy.

Social networks like facebook and twitter can carry out a comprehensive analysis of your usage behaviour when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. “like” buttons or advertising banners). Visiting our social media sites will trigger several processing activities relating to data protection. More specifically:

When you are logged in your social media account and you visit our social media site, the operator of the social media portal can associate this visit with your user account. However, your personal data may also be collected when you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, data are collected through cookies which are stored on your device, or through identification of your IP address.

Using the data collected in this manner, the operators of the social media portals can generate user profiles in which they store your preferences and interests. They can thus display interest-based advertisement to you within and outside the respective social media sites. In those cases in which you have an account with the respective social network, the interest-based advertisement can be displayed on all devices on which you are or were logged in.

Please also note that we cannot trace all processing activities on the social media portals. Therefore, depending on the provider, the operators of the social media portals may carry out further processing activities. For more details, please refer to the terms of use and data safeguard provisions of the respective social media portals.

12.2 Legal basis

The objective of our social media sites is to ensure the most comprehensive presence on the Internet. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) DSGVO. The analysis processes triggered by the social networks may be based on diverging legal bases that must be indicated by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR).

12.3 Responsibility and assertion of rights

When you visit one of our social media sites, we are responsible, together with the operator of the social media platform, for the data processing operations triggered by this visit. You can generally assert your rights (right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, and to lodge a complaint) both toward us and toward the operator of the respective social media portal.

Please keep in mind that, despite the joint responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full control over the data processing operations of the social media portals. Our possibilities considerably depend on the company policy of the respective provider.

12.4 Storage duration

The data we directly collect through our social media sites will be deleted from our systems as soon as you request their deletion, revoke your consent for their storage, or the purpose for their storage no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Any mandatory statutory provisions – especially those regarding data retention periods – shall remain unaffected by this provision.

We do not have any influence on the storage duration of your data stored by the operators of the social networks for their own purposes. For more details, please request information directly from the operators of the social networks (e.g. in their Privacy Policy, see below).

12.5 Social networks in detail

Facebook

We maintain a profile on facebook. The provider is Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Facebook is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You can adjust the advertising settings in your user account yourselves. To do so, click on the following link and log in. For more details, consult facebook’s data policy.

13 – Other functions and services (within and outside this website)

13.1 Use of the restricted area of the website

The restricted area of our website, the Furoo platform is a system separated from our website. It collects numerous personal data and has its own Privacy Policy, to which we separately point out in a suitable section. We kindly ask you to read it carefully before using the referral platform.

13.2 Contacting by e-mail or telephone

13.2.1 Description of data processing

On our website, you have the possibility to contact Furoo using the e-mail addresses and telephone numbers provided there. When you contact us through the above channels, we will store and process the resulting personal data for the purposes of dealing with your request.

Your information can be stored in our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system. The data are not transferred to third parties in this context. All data are used exclusively for the processing of your request.

13.2.2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (general requests). Where the data are processed in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract at your request, the legal basis shall be Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.

13.2.3. Purpose of data processing

We process the personal data we collect solely for the purposes of effectively handling the requests addressed to us. These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in processing personal data pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

13.2.4. Storage period

We will retain the data you transfer to us in contact requests until you ask for their deletion, object to their storage, or the purpose for their storage no longer applies. The purpose for the storage of the data no longer applies when it becomes evident that the underlying issue has been conclusively settled.

13.2.5 Right to object

You may at any time request that the personal data you transferred to us by e-mail, telephone, or telefax are deleted by sending an e-mail to hello@furoo.eu.

13.3 Approach to business cards

If you give us your business card during an event, we will collect, store and use the personal data on the business card such as name, contact address, and e-mail address for the purpose of contacting you (by telephone/e-mail). To this end, the data will be forwarded to our Sales Department and will be stored in the sales management tool Pipedrive. The legal basis for this is Article 6(1)(b) GDPR, because we process the data as part of an initial business contact (implementation of a pre-contractual measure).

You may at any time request that the personal data from your business cards are deleted from the database by sending an e-mail to hello@furoo.eu.

14 – Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy and Cookie Policy is managed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law which exclusively applies to every potential dispute. The competent courts of the registered office of Furoo shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any kind of disagreement that could arise from the interpretation or execution of the present Privacy Policy.

15. Disclaimer

The information on the website Furoo.eu is of general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances and, thus, cannot be considered or used as a professional or legal advice. It is possible that this website contains incomplete or wrong information altough we do out utmost good best to provide content.